CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 C84367

6307.90.9989; 7326.20.0050

Ms. Kim Young
BDP International Inc.
2721 Walker NW
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The tariff classification of two washing sets containing nonwoven scouring pads, polypropylene scrubbers, a plastic detergent dispenser with sponge and scour pad, a stainless steel scour pad and a combination sponge and scour pad, from China.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated February 6, 1998, on behalf of Meijer Inc., Grand Rapids, MI, you requested a classification ruling. While the products, themselves, are produced in China and the packaging is so marked, the vendor/shipper is Top Line Sources International Co., Inc., Hong Kong. You submitted a three piece washing set containing one knit polypropylene scouring pad, one combination sponge and scouring pad and one stainless steel scouring pad. This set is identified as item #756836.

Additionally, you submitted a second set containing three nonwoven scouring pads, one knit polypropylene scouring pad and one plastic detergent dispenser having a sponge and scour pad at one end. This set is identified as item #756837. Since the components of these sets have multiple uses, they are not classifiable as a single entity, and, as such, will be individually classified. I will start with the items identified in your letter in the manner in which they are described in your correspondence.

The first item, identified as "Scour Pads", consist of three rectangular scouring pads composed of 100% polypropylene nonwoven man-made fibers (filaments). These pads, which the New York Customs laboratory determined contain no abrasive material, measure approximately 4"x3". These pads are commonly used to scrub pots and pans and are about 1/4" thick. The pads were informally weighed and were found to weigh 275 g/m2.

The second item, described as "Polypropylene Scrubbers", (there is one in each set) consists of scrubbers composed of 100% polypropylene man-made fibers. These scrubbers, which are somewhat oval shaped in configuration, are of a knitted man-made fiber construction and are used to clean dishes as well as such things as non-stick cookware due to the fact that they do not scratch enamel surfaces.

The third item, described as a "combination sponge with scouring pad", is rectangular in configuration (about 3" x 2" x 3/4") and consists of a sponge portion composed of a polyurethane cellular plastic (about 5/8" thick) which has been topped with about a 1/8" layer of nonwoven man-made fiber (filaments) scouring pad. This material was found to weigh 1,244g/m2.

The fourth item, described as a "plastic detergent dispenser with sponge and scouring pad", consists of a scrubber brush that gently scours and dispenses soap as needed. It has a hollow plastic handle which contains the detergent and a scrubber head composed of sponge plastic which has been topped with a layer of nonwoven man-made fibers in the form of a scouring pad. This item, due to its configuration, is used to clean glasses, mugs, and vases, etc.

The fifth and final item, consists of a scouring pad which is composed of stainless steel wire. It is rather oval in configuration and is generally used to scrub pots and pans where the cooking residue is more difficult to remove.

The applicable subheading for the first item (nonwoven scouring pads) will be 5603.14.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, weighing more than 150 g/m2, ... of man-made filaments. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the second item ("Polypropylene Scrubbers) will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles ... The duty rate is 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the third item (combination sponge and scour pad) will be 5603.14.3000, HTS, which provides for nonwovens, weather or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 150 g/m2, ..., laminated fabrics. The duty rate is 3.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the fourth item (plastic detergent dispenser with sponge and scouring pad) will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for ... other household articles, of plastics ... The duty rate is 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stainless steel scouring pad will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate is 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This first and third items (scouring pads and combination sponge and scouring pad) fall within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. There are no textile restraints for the remaining items.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division